Prompt Title: Legal Order Request.
[…] Time and Synapse have suggested that the exception for “any liability that would attach absent any agreement or contract” precludes application of the Fee Dispute 10 Both the Price Action and the Cruz Action alleged that the magazine purchases at issue were “transactions,” meaning agreements, as defined in Cal. Civil Code § 1761(e). See Cal. Civil Code § 1761(e) (“‘Transaction’ means an agreement between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement”). Exclusion.11 As noted above, Time and Synapse have the ultimate burden of proving that an exception to an exclusion applies to restore coverage. This argument would fail, however, because Time and Synapse’s restitution liability required an initial agreement by the plaintiffs. See Cal.