Prompt Title: Legal Order Request.
[…] Civil Code § 1761(e). See Cal. Civil Code § 1761(e) (“‘Transaction’ means an agreement between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement”). Exclusion.11 As noted above, Time and Synapse have the ultimate burden of proving that an exception to an exclusion applies to restore coverage. This argument would fail, however, because Time and Synapse’s restitution liability required an initial agreement by the plaintiffs. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17603 (“In any case in which a business sends any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to a consumer, under a continuous service agreement or automatic renewal of a purchase, without first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent as described in Section 17602, the goods, wares, merchandise, or products shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer ….” (emphasis added)). Similarly, the Underlying Actions plaintiffs required actual damages to pursue their claims for injunctive relief—i.e., they had to allege that they lost money or property because they were actually mislead into agreeing to a business transaction. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.