Prompt Title: Legal Order Request.
[…] Defendants 12 has acted on grounds that are generally applicable to the Class, thereby making appropriate final 13 injunctive relief and/or declaratory relief with respect to the class as a whole. 14 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 15 False Advertising 16 24. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations of paragraphs 1-23 as though set forth herein. 17 25. As part of California's False Advertising Law, the California Automatic Renewal 18 Law, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code§ 17600 et seq., became effective on December 1, 2010. 19 26. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(a) defines the term "automatic renewal" as 20 meaning "a plan or arrangement in which a paid subscription or purchasing agreement is 21 automatically renewed at the end of a definite term for a subsequent term." 22 27. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(b) defines "automatic renewal offer terms" as 23 meaning "the following clear and conspicuous disclosures: (I) That the subscription or purchasing 24 agreement will continue until the consumer cancels. (2) The description of the cancelation policy 25 that applies to the offer. (3) The recurring charges that will be charged to the consumer s credit or 26 debit card or payment account with a third party as part of the automatic renewal plan or 27 arrangement, and that the amount of the charge may change, if that is the case, and the amount to 28 which the charge will change, if known. (4) The length of the automatic renewal term or that the 7 Case :C16a-scev-10:11582-c4v--B0A6S83-B5L-MMKVDoDcuomcuemnte1nt-269-F2iledFi0le6d/1076//1068/2P0agPealDg.e2010 Pofa1g0e 10 of 29 1 service is continuous, unless the length of the term is chosen by the consumer. (5) The minimum 2 purchase obligation, if any." 3 28. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § l 760l(e) defines the term "continuous service" as 4 meaning "a plan or arrangement in which a subscription or purchasing agreement continues until 5 the customer cancels the service." 6 29. Cal. Bus. & Prof.