Prompt Title: Legal Order Request.
[…] Human: 1 2 3 31. disclose in the acknowledgment how to cancel and allow the consumer to cancel before the consumer pays for the goods or services. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(b) requires that the acknowledgment specified in 4 § l 7602(a)(3) include a toll-free telephone number, electronic mail address, or other mechanism 5 for cancellation. 6 32. In the case of a material change in the terms of an automatic renewal or continuous 7 service offer that has been accepted, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(c) makes it unlawful to fail 8 to provide the consumer with a clear and conspicuous notice of the material change. 9 33. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17603 provides: "In any case in which a business sends 10 any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to a consumer, under a continuous service agreement 11 or automatic renewal of a purchase, without first obtaining the consumer's affirmative consent as 12 described in Section 17602, the goods, wares, merchandise, or products shall for all purposes be 13 deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in any manner 14 he or she sees fit without any obligation whatsoever on the consumer's part to the business, 15 including, but not limited to, bearing the cost of, or responsibility for, shipping any goods, wares, 16 merchandise, or products to the business." 17 34. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and thereon allege that, during the applicable 18 statute of limitations period, defendants have enrolled consumers, including plaintiffs and Class 19 members, in automatic renewal programs and/or continuous service programs and have violated 20 the